NJCAA DIII National Track & Field Championships at MVCC

NJCAA DIII National Track & Field Championships at MVCC

NJCAA National Track & Field
Championships

May 7-9, 2015

Mohawk Valley Community College will be hosting the National Junior College Athletic Association's National Track and Field Championships on its Utica Campus. There will be more than 400 athletes from around the country converging on Central New York.

The track and field events will be held over a three-day period beginning on Thursday, May 7, 2015, with the decathlon and heptathlon events. Competition will continue through Friday and Saturday, May 8-9, with awards being presented during ceremonies throughout the competition.

You can follow the action throughout the weekend online.

Live Scoring: http://live.yentiming.com/#/results/meet/207

Like us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/MVCCtracknats

Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/MVCCtracknats (use #mvcctfnats to share your images)

Instagram: search for MVCCtracknats

 

2015 DIVISION III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD MEET SCHEDULE

 

Thursday, May 7 

9:00 am          Heptathlon (100 M Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200 M )

9:15 am          Decathlon   (100 M, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400 M)

2:00 pm          Opening Ceremony

 

Running Events                                                                                Field Events 

2:15 pm               3200 M Relay     (M)                                        10:00am               Hammer              (W) T/F

2:25 pm               3200 M Relay     (W)                                       Noon                     Hammer              (M) T/F

3:00 pm               400 M Relay        (M)Trials                              1:00pm                 Pole Vault           (M) T/F

3:15 pm               400 M Relay        (W)Trials                              2:00 pm                Triple Jump         (M) T/F

X5:15 pm             Steeple Chase    (M)                                       4:15 pm                Triple Jump         (W) T/F

X5:40 pm             Steeple Chase     (W)                      

X Held at Hamilton College (bus provided for coaches and athletes if necessary) Hand Timed.

 

4:00 pm                Awards Presentation 

 

Friday, May 8 

9:00 am        Decathlon (110 M Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m)

9:30 am        Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)       

 

Running Events                                                                                Field Events

10:00am               10,000M               (W) Final                              1:00 pm                *Pole Vault         (W) T/F

11:10am               10,000M               (M) Final                              1:00 pm                Long Jump          (M) T/F

3:00 pm                1500 W                 (W) Trial                               2:00 pm                Discus   (M) T/F

3:45 pm                1500 M                 (M) Trial                               2:00 pm                High Jump           (M) T/F

4:00 pm                400 M                    (W) Trial                               3:30 pm                Long Jump          (W) T/F

4:15 pm                400 M                    (M) Trial                               4:00 pm                Javelin  (M) T/F

4:30 pm                100 M Dash         (W) Trial                               4:00 pm                Discus   (W) T/F

4:45 pm                100 M Dash         (M) Trial                               * Women's Pole Vault begins 30 minutes

5:00 pm                100 M Hurdles   (W) Trial                               after the completion of the Decathlon Pole

5:15 pm                110 M Hurdles   (M) Trial                               Vault, but not earlier than 1:00 pm

5:30 pm                800 M                    (W) Trial

5:45 pm                800 M                    (M) Trial

6:00 pm                400 M Hurdles  (W) Trial

6:15 pm                400 M Hurdles  (M) Trial

6:30 pm                200 M Dash         (W) Trial

6:45 pm                200 M Dash         (M) Trial

7:20 pm                1600 M Relay     (W) Trial

7:30 pm                1600 M Relay    (M) Trial

 

5:30 p.m.             Awards Presentation.        

 

Saturday May 9

Running Events                                                                                Field Events

9:00 am               5000 M                (W) Final

9:30 am               5000 M                 (M) Final

Semi-Running (if needed)                                                            10:00 am            Javelin  (W) Final

10:00 am              100 M Dash         (W) Semi                             11:00 am              Shot                      (M) Final

10:15 am              100 M Dash         (M) Semi                              12:30 pm              High Jump           (W) Final

10:30 am              100 M Hurdle     (W Semi                                 1:00 pm               Shot                      (W) Final

10:45 am              110 M Hurdle     (M) Semi

11:00 am              200 M Dash         (W) Semi

11:15 am              200 M Dash         (M) Semi

11:30 am              Awards Presentation

Finals

12:30 pm              400 M Relay        (W) Final

12:40 pm              400 M Relay        (M) Final

12:50 pm              1500 M                 (W) Final

1:00 pm                1500 M                 (M) Final

1:15 pm                400 M Dash         (W) Final

1:20 pm                400 M Dash         (M) Final

1:25 pm                100 M Dash         (W) Final

1:30 pm                100 M Dash         (M) Final

1:40 pm                110 M Hurdles   (M) Final

1:50pm                 100 M Hurdles  (W) Final

 

2:10 pm                Awards Presentation

 

2:15 pm                800 M                                    (W) Final

2:25 pm                800 M                                    (M) Final

2:35 pm                400 M Hurdles                   (M) Final

2:45 pm                400 M Hurdles                  (W) Final

2:55 pm                200 M Dash                         (W) Final

3:00 pm                200 M Dash                         (M) Final

3:05 pm                5000 M                                 (W) Final

3:35 pm                5000M                                  (M) Final

3:55 pm                1600 M Relay                     (W) Final

4:05 pm                1600 M Relay                     (M) Final

 

4:35 pm                Final Awards /Team Awards

View: Mobile | Desktop