Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NJCAA DIII National Track & Field Championships at MVCC

2019 NJCAA Track & Field Championship Logo

Mohawk Valley Community College will host over 400 of the best athletes the National Junior College Athletic Association has to offer as the 2019 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships come to our Utica campus Thursday, May 9 to Saturday, May 11, 2019. 

 

Live Scoring: Follow the Action 

Day 1 Results: See the scoring here

Photos: (Share Your Photos with Us: use #mvcctracknats2019)     

NJCAA Track Nationals Webpage:  Men's     Women's

 

2019 DIVISION III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD MEET SCHEDULE

Thursday, May 9 

9:00 am          Heptathlon (100 M Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200 M )

9:15 am          Decathlon   (100 M, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400 M)

2:00 pm          Opening Ceremony

 

Running Events                                                                          Field Events 

2:15 pm               3200 M Relay     (M)                                        10:00am               Hammer             (W) T/F

2:25 pm               3200 M Relay     (W)                                        Noon                    Hammer             (M) T/F

3:00 pm               400 M Relay       (M)Trials                                 1:00pm                Pole Vault           (M) T/F

3:15 pm               400 M Relay       (W)Trials                                2:00 pm               Triple Jump         (M) T/F

X5:15 pm             Steeple Chase    (M)                                        4:15 pm               Triple Jump         (W) T/F

X5:40 pm             Steeple Chase    (W)                      

X Held at Clinton High School (bus provided for coaches and athletes if necessary) Hand Timed.

  

Friday, May 10

9:00 am        Decathlon (110 M Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m)

9:30 am        Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)       

 

Running Events                                                                           Field Events

9:10am                 10,000M               (W) Final                              1:00 pm               *Pole Vault         (W) T/F

10:00am               10,000M               (M) Final                              1:00 pm                Long Jump         (M) T/F

3:00 pm                1500 W                (W) Trial                               2:00 pm                Discus               (M) T/F

3:45 pm                1500 M                (M) Trial                                2:00 pm                High Jump          (M) T/F

4:00 pm                400 M                  (W) Trial                               3:30 pm                 Long Jump         (W) T/F

4:15 pm                400 M                  (M) Trial                               4:00 pm                Javelin  (M) T/F

4:30 pm                100 M Dash          (W) Trial                               4:00 pm                Discus   (W) T/F

4:45 pm                100 M Dash          (M) Trial                               * Women's Pole Vault begins 30 minutes

5:00 pm                100 M Hurdles      (W) Trial                               after the completion of the Decathlon Pole

5:15 pm                110 M Hurdles      (M) Trial                                Vault, but not earlier than 1:00 pm

5:30 pm                800 M                  (W) Trial

5:45 pm                800 M                  (M) Trial

6:00 pm                400 M Hurdles      (W) Trial

6:15 pm                400 M Hurdles      (M) Trial

6:30 pm                200 M Dash          (W) Trial

6:45 pm                200 M Dash         (M) Trial

7:20 pm                1600 M Relay      (W) Trial

7:30 pm                1600 M Relay      (M) Trial

 

Saturday, May 11

Running Events                                                                          Field Events

 

Semi-Running (if needed)                                                            10:00 am              Javelin  (W) Final

10:00 am              100 M Dash         (W) Semi                             11:00 am              Shot      (M) Final

10:15 am              100 M Dash         (M) Semi                              12:30 pm             High Jump  (W) Final

10:30 am              100 M Hurdle       (W) Semi                             1:00 pm               Shot      (W) Final

10:45 am              110 M Hurdle      (M) Semi

11:00 am              200 M Dash         (W) Semi

11:15 am              200 M Dash         (M) Semi

 

Finals

12:30 pm              400 M Relay        (W) Final

12:40 pm              400 M Relay        (M) Final

12:50 pm              1500 M               (W) Final

1:00 pm                1500 M               (M) Final

1:15 pm                400 M Dash         (W) Final

1:20 pm                400 M Dash         (M) Final

1:25 pm                100 M Dash         (W) Final

1:30 pm                100 M Dash         (M) Final

1:40 pm                110 M Hurdles     (M) Final

1:50 pm                100 M Hurdles     (W) Final

2:15 pm                800 M                 (W) Final

2:25 pm                800 M                 (M) Final

2:35 pm                400 M Hurdles     (M) Final

2:45 pm                400 M Hurdles     (W) Final

2:55 pm                200 M Dash         (W) Final

3:00 pm                200 M Dash         (M) Final

3:05 pm                5000 M               (W) Final

3:35 pm                5000M                (M) Final

3:55 pm                1600 M Relay      (W) Final

4:05 pm                1600 M Relay      (M) Final

 

4:35 pm                Final Awards /Team Awards